Linn Grove

PTO

​​Red Black Track Attack!!
The 10th Annual Linn Grove Walk-A-Thon!!



Day Event -

We had an amazing day for the kids to run during specials!  It was a bit chilly with the wind but most kids lost their coats or sweatshirts after a few laps as they were getting hot!  


Below is the list of each class and how many laps they ran, how many miles that was, how many kids in each class and their average of miles ran per child!  This doesn't even count the amount of laps our staff walked/ran, or the adult volunteers that walked or ran with students!


ClassLapsMiles# of KidsAverage Miles
Per Student
​LL Carly AM & PM
11222.4281
LL Melissa AM & PM11222.428

1


ECBP Ms. Andie7515161





K Bruce

17234.4201.7
K Calcara

150

30181.7
K Martin17334.6201.7
K Perry16132.2191.7





1 Brincks20641.2212

1 Cram

19539221.8
1 Knopp19438.8201.9
1 Schafer17935.8191.9





2 Farber21643.2202.2
2 Friday20541212
2 Printy19338.6192
2 Read18837.6211.8





3 Anderson21843.6271.6
3 Hemphill22845.6232
3 Neverman25951.8252.1





4 Hachey24348.6222.2
4 Hammes25450.8242.1
4 Ryther20541212





5 Cronk24849.6242.1

5 Gatto

23346.6212.2
5 Shaffer26152.2242.2
5 Walker28256.4252.3





School Total4962992.45481.81


















































THANK YOU to everyone who came and helped out, it was an amazing event and everyone had a great day because of you!



 
Currently our total amount donate is right over $4,000!!  That is OVER our goal of $2200!!  That is amazing!  By next week we should be announcing to everyone prizes they won.  Below is a list of prizes the kids could earn.  And a Gift Card raffle for anyone who turned in a donation of any amount! 






Evening Event - 

​We again had a GREAT turn out, even though with postponing it it fell on Homecoming night!  We had Z102.9 come out to play music while everyone signed in or registered.


The kids, after running all day, were excited to see how they would do that evening and try and win a medal!  The top 5 kids and top 5 adults win a medal.


The last few years the top 5 has some of the same kids in it, but sometimes different places.  The kids give it their all for sure!


Below are a few pictures of our day and night event!  To see more please go to our Facebook page, Linn Grove PTO.

Day Event Pictures

Night Event Pictures